Get started154 Addison Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 154 Addison Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 154 Addison Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £789
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

18 December 2022Most recent
£160,000
+19.4%over 15 years8 June 2007
£134,000
+482.6%over 4 years31 July 2002
£23,000
-8.0%over 7 years24 February 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HN: £60,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.