Get started146 Addison Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 110.5% above the 2007 sale of £76,950.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£693
Street avg £833
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

31 October 2007Most recent
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HN: £80,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB