Get started140 Addison Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 25.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
140 Addison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.7% per year over 9 years.
£131,666
Growth on file: 23.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 140 Addison Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £802
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

11 July 2007Most recent
£131,666
+472.5%over 5 years8 February 2002
£23,000
+15.0%over 3 years26 August 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HN: £80,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.