Get started12 Whittaker Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 91.5% above the 2011 sale of £59,000. Last sold in May 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 64 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 29 EPCs).
12 Whittaker Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2021
12 Whittaker Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 15 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 15 years.
12 Whittaker Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £928
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

19 May 2011Most recent
£59,000
+280.6%over 14 years4 September 1996
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HG: £78,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB