Get started3 Hope Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 35.5% above the 2008 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3 Hope Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Hope Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 13 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 13 years.
3 Hope Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£782
Street avg £678
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

9 September 2008Most recent
£93,000
+257.7%over 8 years3 March 2000
£26,000
+20.9%over 4 years7 February 1996
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1DY: £70,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.