Get started25 Hope Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £106,000.
Latest sale on 25 Hope Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
25 Hope Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,342
Street avg £645
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

28 February 2023Most recent
£106,000
+6.0%22 December 2022
£100,000
+29.9%over 17 years2 December 2005
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1DY: £60,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.