Get started8 Lane Top is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 22.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Lane Top has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£217,000
+5.9%over 10 years27 November 2009
£205,000
+12.3%over 3 years20 January 2006
£182,500
+30.4%over 2 years9 January 2004
£140,000
+44.3%over 2 years13 July 2001
£97,000
+21.3%over 2 years28 August 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9QR: £225,000 (2017–2007).
BB12 9EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.