Get started18 Wheatley Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 28th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 63 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 307.7% above the 2000 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 65.3% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 18 Wheatley Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Wheatley Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

5 May 2000Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9QH: £70,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BB12 9PJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB