Get started3 Spencer Fold is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £223,000 in October 2025. At 54 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Spencer Fold was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
3 Spencer Fold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Swan — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2025Most recent
£223,000
+45.8%over 13 years22 June 2012
£153,000
+13.3%over 4 years28 March 2008
£135,000
+86.2%over 6 years19 October 2001
£72,500
+16.0%over 2 years9 July 1999
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9QF: £185,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 9PJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.