Get started3 Green Top is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newchurch-In-Pendle, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2023. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data.
3 Green Top's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
3 Green Top sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to a tree in Sabden Fold Conservation Area
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£375,000
1 December 2022
£375,000
+36.4%over 6 years30 June 2016
£275,000
+15.1%over 9 years13 October 2006
£239,000
-4.4%over 2 years7 April 2004
£250,000
+152.5%over 4 years29 July 1999
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9LS: £277,000 (2018–2003).
Sabden Great Hall Sabden Fold Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Nov 2018
Rosedale Sabden Fold Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jun 2015
Sabden Fold Old Barn Sabden Fold Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Dec 2014
Sunny Cottage Sabden Fold Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jan 2011
Sabden Great Hall Farm Sabden Fold Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Nov 2002
BB12 9HR
Spenbrook Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.