Get started7 Newchurch Village is a property in Newchurch-In-Pendle, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JR). It has council tax band D.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
7 Newchurch Village has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Full: Erection of a single storey domestic extension to the front to form a porch and bin store.
7 Newchurch Village changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£132,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 4 years.
16 December 2005Most recent
£132,000
+45.1%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

14 July 2005
£91,000
-9.0%over 1 year9 February 2004
£99,950
+21.9%over 1 year23 May 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JR: £230,100 (2024–2021).
9 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Mar 2024
5 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold May 2023
23 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold May 2023
45 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Dec 2022
29 Newchurch Village Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jul 2021
Witches Galore — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.