Get started6 Forest Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Forest Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Erect single storey domestic extension to rear of dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 6 Forest Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Forest Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Laund Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Erect single storey domestic extension to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2019Most recent
£217,500
+46.0%over 5 years23 August 2013
£149,000
+9.1%over 7 years21 July 2006