Get started2 Moor Isles Barn is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reedley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 62.3% above the 2016 sale of £175,000. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Moor Isles Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Moor Isles Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2016Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 9DT: £127,500 (2023–2003).
BB12 9BZ
Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB