Get started6 Barkerfield Close is a detached house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 48.3% above the 2014 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2024
6 Barkerfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 6 Barkerfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 October 2014Most recent
£193,500
+131.7%over 16 years24 April 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BZ: £205,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Leet Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB