Get started6 Acres Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £411,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Acres Brook Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£411,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Acres Brook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

9 June 2021Most recent
£411,500
+9.7%over 2 years14 December 2018
£375,000
+51.2%over 12 years22 September 2006
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BY: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB12 9HR
Leet Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.