Get started25 Acres Brook Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 54.9% above the 2014 sale of £272,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
25 Acres Brook Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
25 Acres Brook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Acres Brook Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,412
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 April 2014Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BY: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB12 9DB
Leet Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB