Get started13 Moore Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £318,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Moore Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Full: Erect single storey extension to side
13 Moore Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 Moore Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£318,000
+253.5%over 23 years11 September 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BG: £230,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB12 9DB
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB