Get started7 Cartmel Drive is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Cartmel Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 7 Cartmel Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Loughrigg Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£275,000
+51.1%26 June 2024
£182,000
-7.1%26 June 2024
£196,000
+0.5%over 9 years12 December 2014
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8UX: £295,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 8DU
Closest school
0.9 km
Burnley High School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.