Get started14 Cartmel Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 73.5% above the 2012 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
14 Cartmel Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of a single storey extension and decking to rear.
14 Cartmel Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 3 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Cartmel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,342
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Loughrigg Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2012Most recent
£200,000
+3.9%over 2 years4 September 2009
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8UX: £275,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 8DU
Closest school
0.9 km
Burnley High School. 21 schools nearby.