Get started12 Bendwood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 11 EPCs).
12 Bendwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Bendwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Inn — bus stop.
26 March 2008Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RU: £117,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
BB12 8JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.