Get started25 Bright Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 132.3% above the 2022 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £46,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 25 Bright Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£46,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
25 Bright Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£775
Street avg £759
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£46,500
+3.3%over 5 years1 March 2017
£45,000
+7.1%over 7 years3 September 2009
£42,000
+283.6%over 11 years24 November 1997
£10,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RA: £45,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 8AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.