Get started14 Bright Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 130% above the 2019 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £50,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bright Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 13 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £757
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2019Most recent
£50,000
+122.8%over 2 years26 May 2017
£22,439
-50.1%over 9 years25 February 2008
£45,000
-25.0%over 1 year15 September 2006
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RA: £45,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 8JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.