Get started10 Bright Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 sits 177.8% above the 2016 sale of £36,000. At 68 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
10 Bright Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 5 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 5 years.
10 Bright Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£529
Street avg £773
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£36,000
-15.3%over 4 years29 July 2011
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RA: £45,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 8AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.