Get started30 Acrefield is a three-bedroom detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £287,000 in April 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Detached double garage
Latest sale on 30 Acrefield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 30 Acrefield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bank Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2024Most recent
£287,000
+55.1%over 17 years20 October 2006
£185,000
+115.1%over 5 years3 August 2001
£86,000
+28.4%over 5 years22 March 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HN: £214,950 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB12 8SQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.