Get started48 Station Road is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1423 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 335.5% above the 2006 sale of £37,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 58% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2019
48 Station Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed dormer extension to rear elevation
48 Station Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Station Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£281
Street avg £761
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hall — bus stop.
24 April 2006Most recent
£37,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8EF: £102,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB12 8EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.