Get started62 Station Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 75.7% above the 2025 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data.
62 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
62 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 62 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £729
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hall — bus stop.
31 March 2025Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8EF: £102,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BB12 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.