Get started6 Kirkfell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 26.8% above the 2009 sale price.
6 Kirkfell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
6 Kirkfell Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovedale Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2009Most recent
£106,500
+21.0%over 4 years27 August 2004
£88,000
+120.3%over 7 years2 May 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8AZ: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.