Get started14 Furness Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 43.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
14 Furness Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 14 Furness Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fountains Avenue — bus stop.
3 February 2017Most recent
£227,500
+21.0%over 12 years4 June 2004
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7SU: £248,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.