Get started3 Buckingham Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1277 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 49.4% above the 2010 sale price.
3 Buckingham Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2020
3 Buckingham Drive has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey extension to front of bungalow.
3 Buckingham Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Buckingham Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
It is proposed to extend the curtilage at the front of the properties to incorporate the existing footpath and part of the landscaped verge, to a point approximately 2m from the roadway kerb to facilitate construction of a new footpath adjacent to and abutting the highway kerb and aligned to the original footpath at each end of the verge, prior to closure of the original footpath in the garden areas of nos. 3 & 5.
24 September 2010Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QE: £332,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.