Get started24 Buckingham Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 32.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £332,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Buckingham Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Buckingham Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2020Most recent
£332,500
+22.0%over 4 years7 April 2016
£272,500
-14.2%over 9 years5 June 2006
£317,500
+122.8%over 6 years3 March 2000
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QE: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.