Get started7 Fountains Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 59.6% above the 2015 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
7 Fountains Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Fountains Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,801
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fountains Avenue — bus stop.
15 April 2015Most recent
£193,000
+17.7%over 5 years11 August 2009
£164,000
+92.9%over 10 years30 October 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PY: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.