Get startedRead Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 95 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Read Court (88–95 m²). The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2020Most recent
£120,000
-12.7%over 12 years17 August 2007
£137,500
+19.6%over 1 year14 November 2005
£115,000
+173.8%over 2 years29 April 2003
£42,000
+19.0%over 5 years5 December 1997
£35,300
-11.8%17 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PP: £132,000 (2020–2006).
BB12 7DZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.