Get started50 Wordsworth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 36.6% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £90,046.
50 Wordsworth Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 15 years.
£90,046
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 50 Wordsworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£90,046
-14.2%over 15 years16 November 2007
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JX: £111,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.