Get started5 Lawrence Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 47.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Lawrence Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Extension: Front of property
Proposed new entrance and porch to the front of the property.
5 Lawrence Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 5 Lawrence Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haugh Avenue — bus stop.
24 February 2012Most recent
£218,000
-12.3%over 4 years17 June 2007
£248,500
+9.2%over 2 years2 July 2004
£227,500
+64.9%over 1 year6 September 2002
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7HX: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.