Get started6 The Spigot is a detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 76 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. Sold November 2019 for £162,995.
6 The Spigot's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 The Spigot valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 The Spigot runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Moor — bus stop.
29 November 2019Most recent
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7FJ: £143,995 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
BB12 7HW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.