Get started8 Balliol Close is a semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £180,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension, single storey rear extension and garage conversion
Price for 8 Balliol Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
8 Balliol Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Drive Turn Round — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension & garage conversion
19 July 2024Most recent
£180,000
+51.3%over 19 years12 November 2004
£119,000
+148.2%over 3 years27 November 2000
£47,950
+12.8%over 5 years28 April 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DW: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 7HW
Closest school
0.8 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.