Get started35 Byron Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 57.5% above the 2023 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £73,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Byron Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 35 Byron Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £752
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ivy Bank School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£73,000
-14.1%over 13 years29 October 2009
£85,000
-10.5%over 2 years1 December 2006
£95,000
+120.9%14 August 2006
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NX: £82,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.