Get started33 Byron Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2018. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 47.9% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £82,500 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Byron Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 16 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 16 years.
33 Byron Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£793
Street avg £766
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ivy Bank School — bus stop.
18 July 2023Most recent
£82,500
-16.7%over 4 years29 March 2019
£99,000
+45.6%over 11 years8 August 2007
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NX: £75,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.