Get started806 Padiham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since November 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 239.9% above the 1998 sale of £37,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 51.2% below the postcode norm.
806 Padiham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
806 Padiham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
806 Padiham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£368
Street avg £902
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitegate — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 1998Most recent
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NN: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.