Get started9 Campbell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 30.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Campbell Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 9 Campbell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Printers Fold — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£95,000
+13.1%over 7 years21 February 2016
£84,000
-15.6%over 7 years9 May 2008
£99,500
+24.5%over 2 years22 August 2005
£79,950
+122.1%over 4 years12 October 2000
£36,000
+30.9%over 4 years27 October 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NL: £87,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.