Get started23 Barry Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £130,500 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 30 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 30 years.
23 Barry Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,051
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dugdale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£130,500
+34.5%over 7 years22 September 2017
£97,000
+16.9%over 5 years1 June 2012
£83,000
-3.5%over 6 years25 August 2005
£86,000
+14.7%over 11 months17 September 2004
£74,950
+92.2%over 3 years6 April 2001
£39,000
-8.2%over 5 years22 September 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6DT: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.