Get started16 Barry Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 64.8% above the 2024 sale of £71,000. Sold May 2024 for £71,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
16 Barry Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 16 Barry Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£899
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dugdale Road — bus stop.
31 May 2024Most recent
£71,000
-11.3%over 8 years13 November 2015
£80,000
+9.4%over 11 years30 September 2004
£73,100
+40.6%over 11 months16 October 2003
£52,000
+160.0%over 1 year11 April 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6DT: £123,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.