Get started9 Caernarvon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £159,950 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 9 Caernarvon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 2 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 2 years.
9 Caernarvon Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cardigan Avenue — bus stop.
17 May 2022Most recent
£159,950
+16.8%over 1 year27 August 2020
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6BE: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB12 6DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 19 schools nearby.