Get started2 Cumberland Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 86.7% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cumberland Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2024
2 Cumberland Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Cumberland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Augustines Church — bus stop.
9 February 2015Most recent
£75,000
-36.4%over 7 years14 December 2007
£118,000
+34.9%over 2 years24 June 2005
£87,500
+94.4%over 5 years14 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AQ: £110,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.