Get started31 Cumberland Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Cumberland Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 31 Cumberland Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Augustines Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2022Most recent
£115,000
+45.6%over 11 years3 February 2011
£79,000
+12.9%over 4 years10 March 2006
£70,000
+93.4%over 4 years12 October 2001
£36,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AQ: £110,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.