Get started6 Broughton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 79.5% above the 2017 sale of £73,546. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 205.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Broughton Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 11 years.
£73,546
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 11 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£73,546
-18.3%over 11 years15 May 2006
£90,000
+12.8%13 April 2006
£79,800
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 0HD: £54,000 (2023–1998).
Closest school
0.2 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.