Get started29 Clover Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 sits 68% above the 2011 sale of £249,995. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
29 Clover Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Clover Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2011Most recent
£249,995
+6.4%over 7 years20 May 2004
£235,000
+74.1%over 3 years30 October 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB12 0HU
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.