Get started156 Lower Manor Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
156 Lower Manor Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
156 Lower Manor Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lower Manor Lane — bus stop.
24 November 2022Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 3 years18 January 2019
£135,000
+5.9%over 1 year27 October 2017
£127,500
+6.3%over 1 year15 July 2016
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EF: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 0HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Barden Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.