Get started16 Garswood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 554 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 47.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
16 Garswood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
16 Garswood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Garswood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Manor Lane — bus stop.
24 June 2016Most recent
£113,000
+18.9%over 2 years28 March 2014
£95,000
+90.0%over 17 years18 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EE: £142,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.6 km
Barden Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.