Get started27 Gordon Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 21.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 1066.7% above the 1998 sale of £12,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 72.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Gordon Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.5% per year over 3 years.
£12,000
Growth on file: 21.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 27 Gordon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£152
Street avg £712
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 1998Most recent
£12,000
+71.4%over 2 years5 January 1996
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AZ: £30,500 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.